Nominees announced for the 2022 AIR Independent Music Awards

AIR is the Australian Independent Records Association. The annual AIR Awards recognize and celebrate the success of Australian independent musicians and the independent music industry.

The AIR Awards 2022 ceremony is scheduled for Thursday August 4 at Freemasons Hall in Adelaide. The ceremony takes place halfway AIR annual Indie-con Australia conference, which runs from Wednesday August 3 to Friday August 5. Full schedule and ticket details will be announced in June.

In the meantime, the 2022 AIR Awards nominees are here. The nominee pool highlights a diverse pool of artists, including established artists The Jungle Giants, Courtney Barnett, Vance Joy, Tex Perkins, Angus & Julia Stone and The Rubens, and rising stars such as Genesis Owusu, RedHook , Amyl and the Sniffers, Jaguar Jonze and Maple Glider.

Find all the nominees below.

Independent Album of the Year

  • Jungle Giants – Signs of Love
  • Genesis Owusu – Toothless Smile
  • Courtney Barnett – Things take time, take time
  • Liz Stringer – first time really feeling
  • Amyl and the Sniffers – Comfort Me

Independent Song of the Year

  • King Stingray – Take Me Out
  • Vance Joy – Missing Piece
  • Casey Barnes – God took his time for you
  • Genesis Owusu – Toothless Smile
  • Jaguar Jonze – Who died and made you king

Best Soul/Rnb Indie Album or EP

  • Emma Donovan & The Putbacks – Beneath These Streets
  • Milan Ring – I have hope
  • Parvyn – Sa
  • Liyah Knight – The Traveler’s Guide
  • The Soul Movers – Evolution

Best Independent Country Album or EP

  • Georgia State Line – In Color
  • The Wolfe Brothers – Children on Tape
  • Tex Perkins and the Big Rubber Band – Tex Perkins and the Big Rubber Band
  • Felicity Urquhart & Josh Cunningham – The Song Club
  • Andrew Swift – The Art of Letting Go

Best Independent Blues and Roots Album or EP

  • The Teskey Brothers with Orchestra Victoria – Live At Hamer Hall
  • Martha Marlow – medicine man
  • Maple glider – Enjoying is the only thing
  • Angus & Julia Stone – Life is Strange
  • Liz Stringer – first time really feeling

Best Independent Pop Album or EP

  • Ngaiire – 3
  • Jungle Giants – Signs of Love
  • Large Scary – Daisy
  • The Rubens – 0202
  • Imogen Clark – Bastards

Best Indie Rock Album or EP

  • Courtney Barnett – Things take time, take time
  • Mike Noga – Open Fire
  • Jimmy Barnes – Flesh and Blood
  • The Hard Ons – I’m sorry sir, this riff was taken
  • Hayley Mary – The Drip

Best Independent Classical Album or EP

  • Nat Bartsch – Hope
  • Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti – River
  • Genevieve Lacey / Marshall Mcguire – Bower
  • Mirusia – Live Concert
  • Grigoryan Brothers – This Is Us: A Musical Reflection of Australia

Breakthrough Independent Artist of the Year – Presented by PPCA

  • maple glider
  • Martha Marlow
  • teenage joans
  • Telenova
  • Milan ring

Best Independent Hip-Hop Album or EP

  • Chillinit – Family Ties
  • Genesis Owusu – Toothless Smile
  • Jesswar – Tropixx
  • Kobie Dee – Gratitude Rather Than Pity
  • St. Christoph & Shaade – No Pressure

Best Independent Dance or Electronica Album or EP

  • Flight facilities – Forever
  • Kučka – Wrestling
  • Telenova – Tranquilize Remixes
  • June Jones – Leaf Cutter
  • Pretty girl – middle ground

Best Independent Dance, Electro or Club Single

  • Shouse – Love Tonight (David Guetta Remix)
  • Confidence man – Holidays
  • Pnau – Stranger Love Feat. Budjerah
  • Alice Ivy & Sycco – Weakness
  • June Jones – Home

Best Independent Jazz Album or EP

  • Baby And Lulu – Album Three
  • Hiatus Kaiyote – Mood Valiant
  • Joseph Tawadros – Hope in an Empty City
  • Hilary Geddes Quartet – Parkside
  • Sam Anning – Oatchapai

Best Independent Punk Album or EP

  • DZ Deathrays – Positive Rising: Part II
  • Loser – All the rage
  • Mod Con – Modern State
  • Amyl and the Sniffers – Comfort Me
  • RedHook – Bad Decisions

Best Independent Heavy Album or EP

  • Twelve Foot Ninja – Revenge
  • Void Of Vision – Chronicles I: Lust
  • Mirrors – The weight of the ego
  • Wolf & Cub – Dusk at Watagan Forest Motel
  • Lord – Undercovers Vol. 1

Best Independent Children’s Album or EP

  • Diver City – Silly Dance
  • Tiptoe Giants – Out of time (my favorite time of day)
  • The Beanies – Let’s go!
  • The Wiggles – Lullabies with love
  • Spotty Kites – Easter Songs for Kids