2022 Art Music Awards Finalists Announced

The 2022 Art Music Awards will take place in Melbourne on August 31.

Here are the finalists for 2022.

2022 Art Music Awards presented by APRA AMCOS and Australian Music Center

Title: A Gathering
Composer: Anne Cawrse
Text: Anne Cawrse and Paul Hetherington
Performer: Adelaide Chamber Singers

Title: A Cycle of Australian Songs
Composer: Joseph Twist
Text: Henry Lawson, Michael Leunig, Judith McKinney Les Murray, Oodgeroo Noonuccal, AB Patterson, Peter Skrzynecki, Jack Twist, Judith Wright
Performer: Sydney Chamber Choir, Jem Harding, piano, Anthea Cottee, cello and Sam Allchurch, conductor

Title: Pandemic, mvt.6 from “Shadow and Hope – Cantata from Six Continents in the Age of Pandemic”
Composer: Brenton Broadstock
Performer: Berlin-Tokyo Quartet, Theodor Schüz Ensemble and Philipp Amelung, artistic director

Title: Requiem
Composer: Paul Stanhope
Performer: Sydney Chamber Choir

    Work of the Year – Drama

Title: Oracle Fumeblind
Composer: Huw Belling
Text: Pierce Wilcox
Cast: Jessica O’Donoghue and Jack Symonds

Title: Parrwang raises the sky
Composer: Deborah Cheetham AO
Performer: Victorian Opera and Short Black Opera

Title: Poem for a dry river
Composer: Jane Sheldon
Text: Alice Oswald
Performer: Sydney Chamber Opera

Title: The Pulse
Composer: Ekrem Eli Phoenix
Performer: Aurora (Young Adelaide Voices) and Christie Anderson, conductor/vocal soloist

    Work of the Year – Jazz

Title: Gray Is Ground Album
Composer: Gian Slater
Performer: Gian Slater

Title: Hand to the Earth
Composer: Aviva Endean, Sunny Kim, Peter Knight, Daniel Wilfred and David Wilfred
Performer: Hand to Earth

Title: Lost in Place
Composer: I hold the lion’s paw
Interpreter: I hold the paw of the lion

Title: See you soon to avoid the traps
Composer: Benjamin Shannon
Performer: Milton Man Gogh

    Work of the Year – Large Ensemble

Title: The Rest is Silence
Composer: Anne Cawrse
Performer: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Michael Pisan, English horn, and Nicholas Carter, conductor

Title: Stratos
Composer: Olivia Davies
Performer: West Australian Symphony Orchestra and Asher Fisch, conductor

Title: Śūnyatā
Composer: Fiona Hill
Performer: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra and Simon Reade, conductor

Title: Symphony No. 1 “Black Summer”
Composer: Paul Dean
Performer: World Orchestra of Australia

    Work of the Year – Chamber Music

Title: Black Summer String Quartet (a tribute to Australia’s bushfire history)
Composer: Natalie Williams
Performer: The Australian String Quartet

Title: Hokusai Mixtape
Composer: Tristan Coelho
Cast: Jonathan Henderson, James Wannan, Emily Granger and Tristan Coelho

Title: Mewl Infants
Composer: Rishin Singh
Performer: Martin Sturm

Title: threaded among the infinite threads
Composer: Bree Van Reyk
Performer: Geneviève Lacey and Marshall McGuire

    Work of the Year – Electroacoustic/Sound Art

Title: Deep Disintegration
Composer: Sia Ahmad
Performer: Benjamin Anderson

Title: Effigie, for viola and electronics
Composer: Erkki Veltheim
Performer: Erkki Veltheim
Publisher: Sony Music Publishing Australia obo SFM Publishing

Title: Undercurrent 暗涌
Composer: Carolyn Schofield and Mindy Meng Wang
Cast: Fia Fiell (Carolyn Schofield) and Mindy Meng Wang

Title: VERY FAST AND VERY FAR
Composer: Tim Bruniges, Julian Day and Matt McGuigan
Performer: Tim Bruniges, Julian Day and Matt McGuigan

    Performance of the Year – Jazz/Improvised Music

Performer: Jeremy Rose & The Earshift Orchestra with Simon Barker and Chloe Kim
Title: Disruption! The voice of the drums
Composer: Jeremy Rose*, Simon Barker and Chloe Kim
Publisher: Origin Music Publishing*

Performer: Pat Jaffe, Callum Mintzis and ensemble
Title: A Sanctuary of Tranquility
Composer: Pat Jaffe and Callum Mintzis

Performer: Vanessa Perica Orchestra and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Benjamin Northey
Title: Love is temporary madness, the symphonic suite
Composer: Vanessa Perica

Performer: ZÖJ
Title: ZÖJ Live at the Melbourne Recital Center
Composer: Gelareh Pour and Brian O’Dwyer

    Performance of the Year – Rated Composition

Performer: Rachael Dease and the West Australian Symphony Orchestra with Voyces
Title: Hymns for the End Times
Composer: Rachel Dease

Performer: Andrew Haveron and Simon Tedeschi
Title: Machine codes
Composer: Paul Stanhope

Performer: Andrew Blanch and Ensemble Offspring
Title: Tipping Point
Composer: Felicity Wilcox

Performer: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Australian Art Orchestra, Daniel Wilfred, David Wilfred, conducted by Benjamin Northey
Title: Wata
Composer: Paul Grabowsky, Daniel Wilfred and David Wilfred

    Excellence in Music Education Award

Honeybee Creative for teaching musical skills to neurologically diverse people, songwriting and recording projects, in the Sunshine Coast and Gympie areas of Queensland, culminating in a number of major public performances.
Musica Viva for Musica Viva in schools
Speak Percussion for Unheard Sounds
Tim Nikolsky for activity – leadership, connection, contribution

    Excellence Award in a Regional Field

Andrew Veivers for the recording and 2021 release of ‘People Puppets Fire Volume 1’
Camerata, Queensland’s Chamber Orchestra for the 2021 Camerata Emerging Composers Commission at Winton
Fred Cole for composing the dance theater work “O, How I Dreamed of Things Impossible”, Northern Rivers Performing Arts
Tura New Music and Marrugeku for Sonus3 program and tour

    Excellence Award in Experimental Music

ADSR Zine for 2021 activities including exhibition, showcase and online catalog of publications
Hand to Earth for composing, recording, releasing and performing new music
Melbourne Electronic Sound Studio (MESS) for education, engagement, facilitation
Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey for the ongoing Witness Stand project

ART MUSIC AWARDS 2022
Wednesday August 31 at 5:45 p.m.
Meat Market, North Melbourne

With hosts Stephanie Kabanyana Kanyandekwe, Emma Donovan and Aaron Wyatt, with live music curation by Barney McAll.

Stay up to date with your free daily Noise11.com music news email alert. Subscribe to Noise11 Music News here

Be the first to see the latest NOISE.com interviews and special features on YOUTUBE and updated regularly. See things first SUBSCRIBE here: Noise11 on YouTube SUBSCRIBE

Noise11.com

Follow Noise11 on social networks

Noise11 on Instagram

You will discover music news first by following Noise11 on Twitter

Comment on the news of the day, join Noise11 on Facebook